Berea in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fredericksburg Campaign

By Kevin White, August 30, 2007
Inscription. Frustrated by the Army of the Potomacís lack of progress, President Abraham Lincoln replaced army commander Maj. Gen. George B. McClellan with Maj. Gen. Ambrose E. Burnside, who assumed command on 9 Nov. 1862. Within a week, he had the army marching from its camps near Warrenton toward Fredericksburg along this road. Burnside hoped to cross the Rappahannock River at Fredericksburg by pontoon bridges and march on Richmond, but a delay in the arrival of the pontoons thwarted his plan. By the time the bridges arrived, Gen. Robert E. Lee's army blocked his path. Burnside forced a crossing of the river on 11 Dec. but was defeated two days later at the Battle of Fredericksburg.
Erected 2002 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number N-4.)
2. Fredericksburg Campaign and two other Markers
More about this marker. This marker replaces a marker dating from the 1940s with the same number and title that was located on the old alignment of Route 17, now Fleet Road, just north of Berea Church Road. It read, “Here passed part of the Army of the Potomac, under General Burnside, on the way from Warrenton to Fredericksburg, November, 1862. The battle of Fredericksburg was fought, December 13, 1862.”