Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

4th A.C. at Buckhead

By David Seibert, September 5, 2009
Inscription. July 18, 1864. Left Wing, Army of the Cumberland [US], having moved from Power’s Fy., cast up a line of intrenchments covering roads leading E., S., & W. Contact was made with the 20th A. C. to the right (on W. Pace’s Fy. Rd.) & to the left with Schofield’s 23d A. C. at Goodwins.

July 19. Wood’s & Newton’s divs. marched S. on Peachtree Rd. & in concert with 20th & 14th A. C. westward, forced crossings at Peachtree Cr. Stanley’s div. moved E. by the old Cheshire Bridge Rd. to occupy a wide gap between Peachtree Rd. & Schofield’s A. C. on Pea Vine Creek (near Briarcliff Rd.). Wood’s div. followed Stanley the next day via the same route.

The marker sits at a busy intersection, once the heart of Atlanta's entertainment district

Looking north on Grandview Avenue