Columbus in Muscogee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Radcliff School

By David Seibert, April 17, 2004
Inscription. In the fall of 1914 Radcliff School was organized in Allen Temple A.M.E. Church. At that time it was known as Wynnton Hill School. J. L. Bond was principal and the first head teacher was Mrs. S. A. Cody. When the building burned, the school was relocated to Wynnton Hill Baptist Church and later Primitive Baptist Church. In 1929, the school name was changed to Radcliff after a new building was erected on land purchased through a grant from the Rosenwald Foundation. Mrs. Cody was principal with an enrollment of 100 pupils. Radcliff became a junior high in 1940 and, in 1944, became the second senior high school in Columbus for blacks. Mr. B. F. Mosely was principal from 1935-1952 and Dr. M. A. Clarke and Mr. B. T. Stafford followed him. Radcliff was destroyed by fire in 1971.
Erected 1993 by Historic Chattahoochee Commission, Muscogee County School District, and Radcliffonians.