Near Nokomis in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Coan Baptist Church

By J. J. Prats, August 30, 2009
Inscription. One mile west stands Coan Baptist Church. The Congregation, first known as Wicomico Baptist Church, was organized on 17 November 1804. The members worshiped in each otherís houses until a frame building, Coan Meeting House, was moved to this site in 1811. In the 1830s, under its pastor, Jeremiah Bell Jeter, the congregation grew, necessitating a larger building. On 3 October 1847 pastor Addison Hall dedicated the present church, built of locally fired bricks. The stone steps were transported from Baltimore on a sailing vessel to Barnesís Wharf (Nokomis) and from there on ox-drawn carts to the church. The church exhibits two architectural styles, Federal outside and Greek Revival inside.

Erected 1994 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-56.)

Highway. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Heathsville VA 22473, United States of America.

3. Coan Baptist Church