Cahaba in Dallas County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Major Hiram Solon Hanchett

16th Illinois Cavalry - U.S. Volunteers

By Tim Carr, August 15, 2009
Inscription. On January 20th, 1865, Major Hanchett lead a daring, but unsuccessful escape from the military prison that was located on this spot.

He was then moved to the dungeon of the county jail, located on First North Street. In March the other Union Soldiers were sent to a parole camp in Vicksburg. Hanchett was detained because the post commandant, Lt. Col. Sam Jones believed he was a spy.

In April when Federal soldiers attacked nearby Selma, the post commandant fled Cahaba, and the citizens of Cahaba freed Major Hanchett. Reputedly, Confederate soldiers under orders from Lt. Col. Jones returned to Cahaba, seized Hanchett while he was eating breakfast, took him from the town, and murdered him. Major Hanchett's body was never found and lies today in an unmarked grave.
More about this marker. Marker located on the North side of the Chimney.