Littlefield in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)
The Old Spanish Trail

1. Old Spanish Trail Marker at Beaver Dam/Littlefield, AZ

Inscription. The Old Spanish Trail, the main trade route between Santa Fe and Los Angeles, passed this way beginning in 1829. At the end of the Mexican-American War this portion of the route evolved into what was variously known as the Salt Lake Road, the Mormon Trail, the California Road, and eventually U.S. Hwy. 91. The original pack trail descended Utah Hill, passed through Beaver Dam, then followed the Virgin River toward Las Vegas. As wagon traffic increased in the 1850s the route veered westward near today's Utah-Arizona border to avoid the river gorge. In January 2005, a major flood roared through this valley, destroying thirty homes and causing massive property damage.

Dedicated March 19, 2005, (year 6010 of our order) by the Matt Warner 1900, Billy Holcomb 1068, and Queho Posse 1919 chapters of the ancient and honorable order of E Clampus Vitus.

Erected 2005 by E Clampus Vitus.

By Bill Kirchner, August 29, 2011
Marker is at the entrance to the Beaver Dam Lodge and Golf Resort.

1. Old Spanish Trail. Wikipedia article (Submitted on September 25, 2009.)

2. E Clampus Vitus. information about the organization which erected this marker (Submitted on September 25, 2009.)

3. Old Spanish Trail Association. (Submitted on September 25, 2009.)
4. History of the Old Spanish Trail. history and map (Submitted on September 25, 2009.)