Abington Township in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Abington District World War I Memorial

Ernest Lafitte Brautigam
James Diodato
Aaron M. Welch
[They died in service]

George R. Ambler, Jr. • Harry A.D. Baer • Albert N. Baggs • John M. Bockius, Jr. • George Boutcher • John A. Boutcher • Norman Boutcher • Edward Francis Britt, 2nd. • Sidney F.T. Brock • Joseph P. Brogan • William A. Brogan • Joseph E. Carney • Auson E. Carnill • Louis Cavallaro • Clarence E. Coffman • George M. Cooper • Oscar Corson • Mary Anne Dietrich • Edward Farenwald • William H. Ferguson • Charles F. Fossler • Theodore Glentworth, 3rd. • Alfred W. Gordon • Charles H. Gordon • Joseph Haines, Jr. • David D.M. Haupt • H. Lloyd Haupt • Carl Conrad Henderson • Elmer E. Hetzel • George C. Hicks • John C. Hicks • Francois L. Hughes • Thomas C. Hutchinson • Richard Henry Insall • Sarah Henderson Keown • John B. Kiffe • Rex Kiffe • Paul T. Kraus • James A. Leslie • Minor Lomax • Merrell Margerum • Roy Pembroke MacLaughlan • Joseph A. McCleary • Lawrence E. McFern • Russell E. McKinney • Clarence A. McVaugh • Robert D. Neely • Milnor W. Newcomb • Howard Nice • Otto Pfeil • Paul H. Pubanz • Monroe Coulter Roberts • George J. Rodemick • Arthur T. Rush • Warren E. Russell • Harry Harmer Salisbury •
John Henry Saylor, Jr. • Francesco Scalfero • John Conyngham Stevens • Edwin White Stevenson • Robert R. Stewart • Elizabeth Coombs Strode • Randolph Taylor • Martin G. Thomasello • Edward Thomas Towill • Ernest D. Vozzy • George Ware • James William Weston • Ida M. Wharteney • Thomas Whiting • H. Calvin Williams, Jr. • Joseph B. Winder

Unveiled May 28, 1921.

Erected 1921 by Citizens of Abington District.

2. Abington District World War I Memorial
Looking east across Old York Road along Susquehanna Road, with the Abington Presbyterian Church Cemetery in background right.

Regarding Abington District World War I Memorial.
Philadelphia Public Ledger newspaper death notice, 14 November 1918:
BRAUTIGAM
- Nov. 8, at Camp Zachary Taylor, Kentucky, ERNEST L. BRAUTIGAM, in the 35th year of his age. Funeral services, at his late residence, Rydel, Pa., on Thursday, the 14th inst., on arrival of 2:45 p.m. train from Reading Terminal. Interment private.