Near Reedville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Julius Rosenwald High School

By J. J. Prats, August 30, 2009
Inscription. Originally known as Northumberland County Training School, this institution opened in 1917, under principal John M. Ellison. Local African Americans raised more than $7,000 to build the school and received additional funding from the Rosenwald Fund. Julius Rosenwald, chairman of the board of directors of Sears Roebuck and Co., created this fund in 1917 to finance the building of rural southern schools for blacks. Some 5,000 Rosenwald schools were built in 15 states, including 308 in Virginia. On 12 Nov. 1932, under its principal the Reverend Dr. Henry M. Ruffin, the school was renamed the Julius Rosenwald High School. It closed in 1958.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-61.)

Regarding Julius Rosenwald High School. This school was specifically renamed for Mr. Rosenwald (b.1862 d.1932). “A Rosenwald School was the name informally applied to over five thousand schools, shops, and teachers’ homes in the United States which were built primarily for the education of African-Americans in the early twentieth century. The need arose from the chronic underfunding of public education for African-American children in the South, who were required to attend segregated schools. Julius Rosenwald, an American clothier who became part-owner and president of Sears, Roebuck
3. The Former Julius Rosenwald High School, Northumberland County, Virginia
and Company, was the founder of The Rosenwald Fund, through which he contributed seed money for many of the schools and other philanthropic causes. To promote collaboration between white and black citizens, Rosenwald required communities to commit public funds to the schools, as well as to contribute additional cash donations. Millions of dollars were raised by African-American rural communities across the South to fund better education for their children.” —from the Wikipedia entry for Rosenwald Schools.

By Julius Rosenwald School Foundation, Beverly, Virginia.
4. Julius Rosenwald High School