Edinburg in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Action in Edinburg

By Linda Walcroft, September 20, 2009
Inscription. During Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's 1862 Valley campaign, Confederate Col. Turner Ashby's cavalry and Chew's Battery halted Union Maj Gen. Nathaniel P. Banks's steady advance southward. Ashby engaged Union forces 28 times in April along Stony Creek and the Valley Pike. Confederate guns located on Cemetery Hill to the southwest, dueled with Union batteries on Academy Hill directly across the center of Edinburg. In early October 1864, during their burning of the Shenandoah Valley, Maj. Gen. Philip H. Sheridan's troopers set the Edinburg Mill afire but extinguished it after two local girls protested.

Erected 1995 by Dept. of Historic Resources. (Marker Number AB 2.)

By Linda Walcroft, September 23, 2009