Carson City in Carson City, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

St. Charles Hotel

By Chris English, August 30, 2009
Inscription. One of the oldest continuously operating hotels in the state. It is composed of two hotels. The three story St. Charles and the two story Muller House next door south. Construction of both buildings took place in 1862 with completion in August of that year. Geo. Remington, Al Muller Dan Plitt were the first proprietors. In September, Charlie Slicer became the first bar owner serving the finest spirits money could buy. As one of the most elegant hotels in the state it became the main stage stop in Carson CIty. The best known and most popular owner was George Tufly, a banker and man about town who had it from 1866 to 1875. It has had many other owners since. It is currently listed in the National Register of Historic Places of the United States.
Dedicated this 25th Day of August
5989 by the
Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827
of the Ancient and Honourable order of E Clampus Vitus

Erected 1984 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827 E Clampus Vitus.
2. St. Charles Hotel
Marker is visible on the north wall corner facing the photographer.
3rd Street and Carson Street (Business U.S. 395), on the right when traveling west on West 3rd Street. Click for map. Marker is located on the NE corner of the building on the north wall, facing 3rd street and the Pony Express Station Marker. Marker is at or near this postal address: 310 South Carson Street, Carson City NV 89701, United States of America.
1. St. Charles – Mullerís Hotel. The St. Charles, named after well-reputed hotels back East, was billed by its builders as a first-class hotel, "the pleasantest resort in Carson and where everything kept by the bar is the best quality." (Submitted on October 5, 2009.)

2. The St. Charles Hotel. Carsonpedia online encyclopedia article on the St. Charles Hotel. (Submitted on October 5, 2009.)

3. Photos of the St. Charles Hotel - National Register of Historic Places
By Unknown
3. St. Charles Hotel
Courtesy of the National Register of Historic Places
. This building was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on May 27, 1982. (Submitted on October 5, 2009.)