Jamestown in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail

Jamestown (Also Called Jimtown)

By Bill Kirchner, October 9, 2013
Inscription. Known as gateway of Mother Lode and to southern mines, gold first discovered in Tuolumne County west of this point at Woods Creek by James Woods shortly before town was founded by Col. George James, August 8, 1848. Large quantities of gold recovered from streambeds and gulches during “Gold Rush.” Surrounded by famous mines from which millions were extracted in later years. First mercantile business in Southern mines said to have been in Butterfield Building, built in 1850, still standing (1948).

Erected 1948 by California Centinal Commission. (Marker Number 431.)

By Leticia A. Kohnen, July 20, 2007
(about 500 feet away); Jamestown (about 600 feet away); Rocca Park (about 600 feet away); Jamestown United Methodist Church (about 600 feet away); Jamestown Branch Jail (about 700 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Jamestown.

Regarding Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail. The Butterfield Building mentioned in marker text was located at 18138 Main Street. It served as a general store until 1919; in 1939 it was the Mines Supply Company and then burned down in 1965.

4. Downtown "Jimtown"
Marker can be seen next to the bush at the left of the photo.