New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

James Brown House

By R. C., October 4, 2009
Inscription. Built in 1817, this federal structure features the high gambrel roof characteristics of many small commercial buildings of the period. The brick facade is laid up in Flemish bond. The splayed lintels and double flared keystones are reminiscent of and earlier Georgian style. In the Nineteenth Century, the house was a brewery. It became a restaurant at the turn of the century, and during prohibition, it was a speakeasy, with a boarding house, brothel, and smugglers' den upstairs.

Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.

By R. C.
Marker is above the first floor of "The Ear Inn." An historic pub/tavern. Much like during the days of the early Nineteenth Century, beer and food can still be procured in the structure.