Near Falmouth in Stafford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Conway House

By Kevin W., October 9, 2009
Inscription. Conway House was the home of Moncure Conway who freed himself from the dogmas of his culture and became an abolitionist. He is the only descendent of one of our nationís Founding Fathers to actively lead escaping slaves to freedom, thereby taking the initial steps to correct what was not accomplished in the Constitutional Convention. Conway House makes a significant contribution to understanding the desire to achieve freedom of oneís own self destiny.

Designated July 16, 2004

Erected 2004 by National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom.

(about 500 feet away, measured in a direct line); A Sad Duty to Perform (about 500 feet away); Hobby School (about 600 feet away); Magistrateís Office (about 600 feet away); Historic Falmouth (about 600 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Falmouth.

Regarding Conway House. There is a National Register of Historic Places Plaque near the front door.

3. National Register of Historic Places Plaque