Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Walker Chapel

By Craig Swain, August 24, 2007
Inscription. Walker Chapel, a small frame country church of the Mount Olivet Circuit, was dedicated at this location on July 18, 1876. It was named in honor of the Walker family who donated the Walker Grave Yard as the site for the church. A new frame church was built nearby in 1903 although the original chapel structure continued in use as a Sunday school until its demolition in 1930. The present building dates from 1959. The earliest recorded burial in the adjacent cemetery was that of David Walker, who died in 1848.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia.

2. Marker along Glebe Road