Westport in Bristol County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Legend of the Turnips

Legend of the Turnips Marker image. Click for more information.
Inscription. The saga of the Macomber Turnip began on Main Road. Aiden and Elihu Macomber returned to Westport from the Philadelphia Exposition of 1876 with a prize in their pockets: exposition turnip seed. Planted in these fertile fields, the crop developed with the years and became famous from Boston to Providence. There had never been a better turnip! Westport farmers still take pride in growing their pure Bristol Whites descended from Swedish and Russian rutabagas with seed passed down from that trip to Philadelphia. The Macomber Turnip is Westport's own, a symbol of pride and a treasure of mildness and sweetness that comes from our soil.

Erected by Town of Westport.

From the collection of the Westport Historical Society.