Pottstown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Old Brick Church

Historic Pottstown Walking Tour

Inscription.
Pottstown's oldest church was built in 1796 on the corner of Hanover and Chestnut Streets on ground given by John Potts. The building was erected by two congregations, the Lutheran and the Reformed, and was also known as the Union Church when both congregations worshipped there. Prior to 1796, these two congregations worshipped alternately in the old log church which stood on the present sie of Emmanuel Lutheran Church. The actual cost of the building exceeded the “ruff carqulation” of the builder and reached $6,000, leaving a debt that was not paid off until 1807. The bricks alone cost $1,170.00; 195,000 bricks being used at a cost of $6.00 per thousand. The first subscription secured 1,554 pounds, 10 shillings, and 5 pence or $4,134.24. It is recorded that at the dedication nearly every member gave a silver dollar when the offering was made.

The two congregations eventually became four and established their own churches. However, some of the Reformed (United Church of Christ) congregation wanted to continue to worship in German and Zion's Congregation was formed in 1869 and moved back to the old church.

Although several remodelings over the years had changed the interior, it was restored to a colonial appearance in 1927. In 1966, the Parsonage, built in 1889, was razed for the Chapel addition. The restoration
of the exterior, which has basically remained unchanged, was completed in 1989. The pipe organ was restored and expanded in 1995.

Erected 2002 by Pottstown 250th Anniversary Committee.

2. The Original Old Brick Church Marker (on Church Facade)
Built in 1796 to replace a log church on this site. The land granted for religious purposes by John Potts, founder of Pottstown, to the early German Reformed and Lutheran settlers many of whom are buried here. It is the birthplace of a number of local congregations. Erected by Pottstown Historical Society October 1969.

5. The Old Brick Church
Original marker on front facade. Contemporary marker is to left, just beyond edge of photo.