Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rt. Of 20th A.C. Line

By David Seibert, October 11, 2009
Inscription. July 20, 1864. In the Battle of Peachtree Cr. the right of the Federal 20th A.C. (Ruger’s brigade, Williams’ div.) rested on Howell Mill Rd. in this vicinity. The line was prolonged W. to the Chattahoochee River by the 14th A.C., R. W. Johnson’s 1st div. [US] connecting with the 20th. Anson McCook’s brigade (Johnson’s div.) was involved in the Confederate attack by the left of Reynolds’ brigade of Walthall’s division which struck Ruger’s front.

Otherwise, 14th A.C. troops were preoccupied with a threatened attack by two brigades of French’s div. [CS] which supported Walthall’s left flank west of the Hiram Embry house.

The marker stands in the yard of a home on Howell Mill Road.