Pottstown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Grubb Mansion

Historic Pottstown Walking Tour

Inscription.
The Grubb Mansion, located at 1304 High Street, is a Queen Anne Victorian built in 1906 by William I. Grubb. Mr. Grubb began his career as a slater and a carpenter. In 1893, at the age of 37, he formed a bicycle manufacturing company in a small shop along Queen Street between Charlotte and Evans Streets. In 1895, the company, known as the Light Cycle Co., moved to a new, three-story brick factory at Queen and Union Streets. During the next 35 years, the Light Cycle Co. manufactured bicycles, the Flying Merkel motorcycle, and the Chadwick automobile. While working on the Chadwick, Mr. Grubb became friends with Henry Ford, who shared Grubb's interest in the die-casting process. Mr. Ford stayed at the property on several occasions.

In 1925, Mr. Grubb sold the property to the Weitzenkorn family, well-known Pottstown merchants, who lived in the house until 1954. At that time, the mansion was purchased by the AFL-CIO labor union and was used for offices.

George and Joan Wausnock bought the building in 1989 and spent a year and a half restoring it. The Mansion has been individually listed on the National Register of Historic Places and has been featured in Country Home magazine in an article on the use of antiques in an office environment. An article in The Antique Toy magazine highlighted George's collection
of Pottstown memorabilia and antique transportation toys.
— George Wausnock