Pottstown in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Pottstown Historical Society

Historic Pottstown Walking Tour

Inscription.
Since 1936, the Historical Society has dedicated itself to promoting interest in the historic background of Pottstown and to preserving materials which illustrate that history. In 2000, the Historical Society continued its commitment to historic preservation in the community by purchasing for its headquarters the flower shop built in 1884 by Lloyd Keim. The insurance map at the left indicates not only the extensiveness of the property in 1916, but the nature of the various structures on it. As you can see, the property included the Keim residence at 602 High Street and greenhouses and storage buildings at the rear and across the alley.

Oliver Lewis Christman, a well known local landscape architect and antique dealer, purchased the shop from Keim in 1943 and added his very distinctive touch to its facade and to the shop itself. An interesting sidenote: Christman was responsible for introducing his favorite tree, the ginko [sic - gingko] (because of its resistance to air pollution), to Pottstown; planting the first one, which still stands at the sidewalk in front of the shop. For nearly the first 100 years of its existence, the property remained a flower shop.

As Historical Society headquarters, the building houses offices; a library containing documents, books, periodicals, photographs and artifacts; and a meeting
room constructed of old barn timbers. Meetings are held regularly and visitors are welcome.
— David R. Kerns