Near Smiths Ferry in Valley County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Splash Dams

By Rebecca Maxwell, October 11, 2009
Inscription. Prior to the arrival of the railroad in 1912, the North Fork of the Payette River provided an avenue for logs destined to downstream mills in Horseshoe Bend and Emmett.

In 1903, $100,000 was spent to dynamite open a clear channel in the river. Splash Dams were built to store logs. During the winter of 1903-04, logs were held in a 36-acre pond. In April, the logs were blasted loose when the main dam was opened. Less then half of the logs made it to the mills and four men lost their lives during the log drive. Later, the dams were utilized to float railroad ties. Timber interests were instrumental in the founding of Smiths Ferry and Long Valley.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 496.)

2. Splash Dams Marker Along Hwy 55