Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Vincennes’ Carnegie Library

By Al Wolf, October 10, 2009
Side One
Designed by local architect John B. Bayard in Collegiate Gothic Style; built 1917-1918. Dedicated 1919, with 13, 518 books and 4, 207 registered borrowers, as Vincennes Public Library; Public Library located in City Hall since 1889. Modern addition 1976-1977; became Knox County Public Library 1978.
Side Two
Library has played major role in the community's educational and cultural development. Included in Vincennes Historic District, listed in National Register of Historic Places 1974. One of 1, 679 libraries built in U.S. with funds from philanthropist Andrew Carnegie. Indiana built more Carnegie libraries than any other state.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Knox County Public Library. (Marker Number 42.2001.1.)

1. Andrew Carnegie ::. Courtesy:: "Herald Films" is a video tribute to Andrew Carnegie's thoughts, photos, and locations. In his day - the richest man in the world "Gave It Away". (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Official Web Site - - Knox County Web Site::. This link gives a history of the Knox County Carnegie Library. (Submitted on October 13, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

3. Photos of Dedication (Courtesy - Indiana Historical Bureau):. (Submitted on January 22, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)
4. Video - Biography of Andrew Carnegie (Courtesy - YouTube):. (Submitted on February 6, 2013, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

There is an excellently crafted wall around the old section of the Carnegie Library - but - it makes it difficult to enjoy a view of the old structure.