Marshall in Clark County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
James Jones 1921 - 77
— The Handy Writers' Colony —

By Al Wolf, October 11, 2009
(Click any photo to see the details.)

Inscription. From Here to Eternity author James Jones co-founded The Handy Writers’ Colony (1949-1964) at the West edge of Marshall with his mentor Lowney Turner Handy and her husband, Harry. Jones wrote Some Came Running here before moving to New York and later to Paris and writing other books. Several other Colony writers completed and published novels during those years. The house Jones built at the edge of the Colony Grounds in 1953 still stands.
The house and Colony Grounds are dedicated a Literary Landmark by Friends of Libraries U.S.A.

Erected 2006 by Marshall Friends of the Library, Clark County Historical Society, Marshall Main Street Program, James Jones Literary Society.

2. James Jones 1921 - 77 Marker (In Profile)

4. Sign - - Visitors Center