Near Dalton in Whitfield County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dug Gap

By David Seibert, June 29, 2008
Inscription. An excavation at the summit of Rocky Face Ridge on the direct route between Dalton and LaFayette.

This gap was guarded by Confederate forces when Dalton was occupied after the retreat from Missionary Ridge in Nov. 1863.

Federal forces made two efforts to seize the gap: Feb. 25 and May 8, 1864. The latter attempt was made by Buschbeck’s and Candy’s brigades of Geary’s (2d) div., 20th A.C. These troops scaled the W. scarp of the ridge, but failed to dislodge the defenders: 1st and 2d Arkansas reg’ts., under Col. J. A. Williamson, and Grigsby’s brigade of Wheeler’s cav., supported by Cleburne’s div. of Hardee’s Corps.

Erected 1986 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 155-11.)

By Brandon Fletcher, February 21, 2012

More about this marker. This marker replaced an earlier marker of the same title and similar text on this location erected by the Georgia Historical Commission.

wideview
Confederate Entrenchment Wall up the trail through Dug Gap Park