Macon in Bibb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Judge Asa Holt House

By Ken Moser, October 3, 2009
Inscription. This house, built in 1853 by Judge Asa Holt, was struck by a cannon ball from Gen. Stonemanīs guns in East Macon during the Battle of Dunlapīs Hill. July 30, 1864, when the Union army tried unsuccessfully to take Macon. The ball, now in the possession of the Macon Volunteers, struck the sand sidewalk, passed through the second column from the left, entered the parlor over a window and landed unexploded in the hall. Its course may may be traced by the mended column, a patch in the parlor plaster and a dent in the hall floor. The house is still the residence of a descendant of Judge Holt.

More about this marker. The house is often called the "Cannonball House" and is a museum.

By David Seibert, July 4, 2011
3. Judge Asa Holt House Fence
The fence enclosing the Holt House was manufactured at the Findlay Foundry, which was operated as the Macon Arsenal during the Civil War. It once enclosed the Robert Findlay estate, and was donated by the Georgia Trust for Historic Preservaion, owner of the nearby Hay House.