Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
The Loyalists

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, October 11, 2009

Inscription. Many Americans opposed the Revolutionary movement, preferring to remain under British rule. These colonists called themselves "Loyalists". The Revolutionaries called them "Tories"or the "disaffected".

When fighting began, state officials ordered all South Carolinians to take an oath of allegiance to the new government. Those who refused were banished and had their property confiscated. Some Loyalists took the oath in order to preserve their homes. Others, like Daniel McGirt who lived just south of Camden, escaped to British Florida where they joined partisan units and raided the frontier, or served in the South Carolina Royalists and other provincial regiments.

After the British occupied Camden, they formed a militia regiment under Colonel James Cary, a local resident. Most area Loyalists went to Charleston when the British evacuated Camden in 1781.

"We are much threatened here by the disaffected"
Joseph Kershaw

By Anna Inbody, October 2, 2011
2. Overview

David Fanning, a Loyalist from the South Carolina backcountry, was repeatedly imprisoned by Revolutionary leaders. He escaped several times and led Loyalist troops in both North and South Carolina.

“Fanning, Loses the ‘Doe’”, artist unknown. Courtesy of the North Carolina State Archives

•••