Valdosta in Lowndes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Old Carnegie Library

By David Seibert, March 13, 2007
Inscription. Inspired by a grant of $15,000 from Andrew Carnegie, citizens constructed this building as a Carnegie Library in 1913, for $40,000. This was the first public building designed by local Architect Lloyd B. Greer and was formally opened June 1914. The facility became inadequate, and the South Ga. Regional Library was built on Woodrow Wilson Dr. in 1988. Until 1976 the Carnegie Library was a branch library. In April 1977, the Lowndes Co. Historical Society occupied the building, using it as a museum and headquarters
Erected 1993 by The Valdosta Town Committee.