New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lincoln Building

By R. C.
Inscription. Constructed in 1889-1890, this Romanesque Revival building is representative of an important transitional phase in the history of tall buildings. Designed by the well-known New York architect, R.H. Robertson, it is considered to be his first skyscraper. The building combines steel skeleton construction with traditional masonry bearing walls of limestone, granite and brick. It features exceptionally fine carved stone and terracotta detail.
Erected 1989 by New York Landmarks Preservation Foundation.
By R. C.
2. Lincoln Building
Plaque is located on southeast corner of the building. Part of it is visible behind the "stop" hand on the pedestrian crossing signal.
By R. C., October 17, 2009
3. National Architectural Trust Easement Seal