Birmingham in Jefferson County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Site of the First Alabama - Auburn Football Game

By Donna Spradley, circa 2005
Marker is located on property of Compass Bank, 7th Ave 32nd Street South, Birmingham (now BBVA/Compass Bank). This photo has St Symeonís Orthodox Church in the background (located at 3101 Clairmont Avenue).

Inscription. The first Alabama - Auburn football game was played on this site, formerly known as the Base Ball Park, on February 22, 1893. The Agricultural and Mechanical College's "Orange and Blue" met the University of Alabama's "Tuskaloosa" squad before a crowd of 5,000 cheering fans. A&M College, now Auburn University, triumphed by a score of 32-22, and still proudly displays the victory cup presented that day by a Birmingham belle.

That contest, reported as "the greatest football game ever played in Birmingham," was the beginning of one of the nation's most renowned college football rivalries.

Erected 1987 by Alabama Historical Commission & Central Bank of the South.

By Tim Carr, March 2, 2009
2. Site Of The First Alabama - Auburn Football Game
The building in the background stands on the location of the old football field.

1. The 1893 Iron Bowls. (Submitted on October 21, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Encyclopedia of Alabama entry on the football rivalry. (Submitted on December 19, 2012, by Laura Hill of Auburn, Alabama.)

•••