Soperton in Treutlen County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Treutlen County

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. Treutlen County was created by Act of Aug. 21, 1917 from Emanuel and Montgomery Counties. It was named for Gov. John Adam Treutlen (1726- 1782), "one of the foremost revolutionists." Elected Governor over Button Gwinnett in 1777, he was declared a "rebel governor" by the royal government and is believed to have been murdered by Tories in Orangeburg, S.C. First officers of Treutlen County, commissioned Dec. 9, 1918, were M.B. Ware, Sheriff; N.L. Gillis, Ordinary; J.F. Mullis, Clk. Sup. Ct.; J.E. Thorpe, Tax Rec.; W.M. Courson,Tax Col.; J.B Dukes, Surveyor; A. Gillis, Treasurer; B.X. Watkins, Coroner; R.E. Ward, Sr., School Supt.

By Mike Stroud, October 25, 2009

1. New Georgia Encyclopedia entry. Treutlen County (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. John Treutlen. arrived in America as an indentured servant and rose to become a wealthy merchant and landowner. (Submitted on October 25, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Treutlen County Courthouse
4. Treutlen County Courthouse : National Register of Historic Places
Treutlen County Courthouse ** (added 1980 - Building - #80001246) • Courthouse Sq., Soperton • Historic Significance: Architecture/Engineering, Event • Architect, builder, or engineer: Crutchfield,I.P., Baldwin,J.J. • Architectural Style: Classical Revival • Area of Significance: Communications, Architecture, Economics, Law, Politics/Government • Period of Significance: 1900-1924 • Owner: Local Gov't • Historic Function: Government • Historic Sub-function: Courthouse • Current Function: Unknown •
5. Treutlen County Veterans Memorial, at the Courthouse
By New Georgia Encyclopedia