Audubon in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Timothy Matlack

By William Fischer, Jr., July 3, 2009
Inscription.
Revolutionary patriot, state official, and member of Continental Congress, 1780-81. Colonel of a rifle battalion, Philadelphia Associators, 1775-76; served in Battle of Princeton. A founder, Society of Free (or "Fighting") Quakers, 1781. Member, Constitutional Convention of Pennsylvania, 1776; secretary of its Supreme Executive Council, 1777-82; and Master of the Rolls, 1800-09. Died April 14, 1829; he was buried in Philadelphia and reinterred near here in 1905.

Erected 2001 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

Looking east along Pawlings Road.

1. Timothy Matlack. (Submitted on October 26, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Timothy Matlack. (Submitted on October 26, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Timothy Matlack - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. Timothy Matlack at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)