Audubon in Montgomery County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Mill Grove

By William Fischer, Jr., July 3, 2009
Inscription.
Originally built in 1762, the mansion later became the first home in America of the noted artist, naturalist and author, John James Audubon (1785-1851). Here, he began his studies of American birds and wildlife, which he portrayed so vividly in his numerous realistic paintings. The site is now owned and operated by the County of Montgomery.
———————————
The First Home in America
of
John James Audubon
Purchased in 1951
by the
Montgomery County Commissioners
———————————

Mill Grove
has been designated a
National Historic Landmark
This site possesses national significance
in commemorating the history of the
United States of America
1989

Erected 1970 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

is at the entrance to the John James Audubon Center at Mill Grove. Marker is at or near this postal address: 1201 Pawlings Road, Norristown PA 19403, United States of America.

1. Mill Grove. Includes link to the National Audubon Society site. (Submitted on October 26, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. John James Audubon. (Submitted on October 26, 2009, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Mill Grove - Behind the Marker. ExplorePAHistory.com (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

4. John James Audubon at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on July 20, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west along Pawlings Road.
5. Mill Grove