Greeneville in Greene County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Andrew Johnson Homestead

By Stanley and Terrie Howard, September 27, 2009
Inscription. The Andrew Johnson Homestead was the last home of Andrew Johnson (1808-1875), 17th President of the United States (1865-1869). Congressman Andrew Johnson purchased the house and half-acre lot from James Brannan in September 1851. Built directly upon the street in Northern Irish fashion, the house first consisted of a two-story front and a one-story ell. In 1868-69 the second story of the ell was added in preparation for the retiring President's return to Greeneville.

While revealing characteristics of the more fashionable Greek Revival period, Johnson's home also reflects the older Federal style of architecture which was still popular in East Tennessee in the 1840's. The facade of the Homestead exhibits the strict symmetry of traditional Federal design. Above the windows are reeded wooden lintels flanked by bull's eye corner blocks. The simple window frames are adorned with louvered shutters. Framed by pilasters which support a flat entablature, the Greek Revival doorway is bordered by small side lights. Other Greek Revival characteristics of the house include the brick cornice, with dentils, and the transom.

Restored in 1956-57, the Homestead appears as it did during the last years of the former President's life.

By Bill Coughlin, August 4, 2012
W. Marker is in Greeneville, Tennessee, in Greene County. Marker is on South Main Street. Click for map. Marker is at or near this postal address: 301 S Main Street, Greeneville TN 37743, United States of America.