Danville in Hendricks County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Danville’s Main Street Historic District

By Mbowyer, April 8, 2006
Inscription. (Side One) Residential district bounded by Main, East, Cross, and Marion streets. Nineteenth and early twentieth century homes reflect social and economic diversity of residents, including town’s prominent citizens. Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1994.

(Side Two) Part of original 1824 Danville plat; county seat of Hendricks County, formed by Indiana General Assembly 1824. Lies west of downtown commercial area and reflects town’s growth and prosperity. Town was market center for area farmers 1820s into early 1900s. Industries developed along tracks of Indianapolis and St. Louis Railroad built 1870.

Erected 2000 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Main Street Historical Association of Danville, and Town of Danville. (Marker Number 32.2000.1.)