Near Jacksonville in Onslow County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)
James Melville Jones

By Kevin W., October 21, 2009

In honor of

Here, early on the morning of April 17, 1972, Jimmy Jones died in a forest fire burning across the Pocosin. While moving equipment he became trapped when a wind - shift brought the fire back on him.

This marker, erected in the year 2000, by his fellow - firefighters former employees of the Hoerner - Waldorf Corporation and the N. C. Forest Service.

We remember!

Erected 2000 by fellow firefighters, former employees of the Hoerner - Waldorf Corporation, and the N. C. Forest Service.

The Marker is located at the base of the Deppe Lookout Tower.

Courtesy of the Rotary Club of Maysville
4. James Melville Jones
The members of the Rotary Club of Maysville created a scholarship in his memory to serve as a means of honoring him and his commitment to their community.

•••