Heath in Licking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Ohio Canal Ground-Breaking

By Heather Crawford, September 6, 2007
Inscription. At this site on July 4, 1825, Governor DeWitt Clinton of New York turned the first shovelful of dirt for the Ohio Canal. The ceremony was attended by area citizens of Master Masons.

In the early 1840ís James A. Garfield, who was to become the 20th President of the United States and a Master Mason, led tow horses on the canal.

Erected 1978 by The 22 Lodges of the 19th Masonic District, Coshocton, Knox, and Licking Counties and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-45.)

2. Marker can be seen in the distance next to Hebron Rd., State Rt. 79. Coffman Blvd. is on left.

Regarding Ohio Canal Ground-Breaking. Canal is hidden from view by thick trees in the background of the monument.

1. Ohio's Historic Canals. (Submitted on September 9, 2007, by Heather Crawford of Newark, Ohio.)
2. Governor DeWitt Clinton's grave. (Submitted on September 9, 2007, by Heather Crawford of Newark, Ohio.)

3. Monument commemorating the site of groundbreaking ceremonies on July 4, 1825.