Manassas, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Manassas 1905 - The Great Fire

Courage & Determination Save Town

By Craig Swain, July 19, 2009
Inscription. During the cold winter night of December 5, 1905, a smoldering fire began in Blossom's Alley across the tracks from the train depot. It soon raged through the young town of Manassas, destroying 35 homes, the post office, and business bordered by Main, Center, and Battle Streets and the railroad tracks. Standing shoulder to shoulder, men, women, and children of all ages passed buckets of water and wet blankets down Center street to extinguish the fire.

Local lore tells that brickmaker Donation Libeau climbed the roof of the People's National Bank to douse sparks, and saved that building from destruction. Out of this tragedy emerged a story of courage and hope, as residents who fought the blaze would soon rebuild their town.

also named Wartime Manassas (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); a different marker also named Wartime Manassas (about 300 feet away); The Manassas Museum (about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Wartime Manassas (about 400 feet away); Defenses of Manassas (about 400 feet away); Site of Manassas Junction (about 400 feet away); a different marker also named Wartime Manassas (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Manassas.