Lexington, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Original African American Cemetery

By Kathy Walker, October 19, 2009
Inscription. Near the intersection of Washington and Lewis Streets stood the original burial ground for Lexington's substantial free black community and slaves dating to the early 1800's. The majority of the original burials were in unmarked graves and no records were maintained of these burials. The Town of Lexington obtained ownership of the cemetery in 1876 and closed itin 1880 and the persons buried there were purportedly moved to the Evergreen Cemetery, although there is little information to document the extent of reburials. In 1946 the Town Lexington subdivided the old cemetery and houses were built over the burial ground.

Erected 2008 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number I 22-a.)

By Bill Coughlin, August 21, 2012