Antietam in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Lock 34, Harpers Ferry

By Craig Swain, September 19, 2009
The marker displays several sections with general information about the Canal park and Harpers Ferry. The text transcribed here is on the lower left.
Inscription. Lock 34 was often referred to as "Goodheart's Lock". Willard Goodheart was the last locktender at this location. Like nearby Lockhouse 33, the lockhouse at Lock 34 was destroyed in the great flood of 1936. Of the 1936 flood, Mr. Goodheart as quoted as saying that he and his family "escaped by boat without our possessions before the house collapsed". One of the most devastating of the post canal era floods, the 1936 flood caused major damage throughout the Potomac River Valley.

Erected by Chesapeake and Ohio Canal National Historical Park.

(approx. half a mile away in West Virginia); St. John's Lutheran Church (approx. half a mile away in West Virginia); Exploring Maryland Heights (approx. half a mile away); The Appalachian Trail and Benton MacKaye (approx. half a mile away in West Virginia); Prize of War (approx. half a mile away in West Virginia); The Harpers Ferry Bandstand (approx. half a mile away in West Virginia); Naval Battery (approx. 0.6 miles away).

3. Lock 34 Sign
5. Portion of the Lock