Danville in Hendricks County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Central Normal College

By Mbowyer, April 8, 2006
1. Side one of the Central Normal College Marker.

Inscription. Organized 1876 at Ladoga as second private Indiana normal school specializing in teacher training. Based on Alfred Holbrook's techniques at his normal college in Lebanon, Ohio which pioneered teacher training in America. Central Normal College was moved 1878 to old Danville Academy building. The campus eventually consisted of five buildings.

Central Normal College, last self-supporting private normal school in Midwest, closed 1946. School reopened as Canterbury College by Episcopal Church; declining financial situation forced closure 1951. Alumni include many prominent Hoosiers. Hargrave Hall, gymnasium, and well house remain as part of Danville Middle School.

Erected 2001 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Danville Senior History Club sponsored by Danville Public Library. (Marker Number 32.2001.2.)

2. Side two of the Central Normal College Marker.

1. Central Normal College Scientific Class of 1881. (Submitted on April 11, 2006.)
2. Old photograph of Central Normal College. (Submitted on April 11, 2006.)

1. Yearbooks
I recently acquired several yearbooks from the school mentioned on this marker.
The Centralian for 1946.
The Echo for 1947 - 2 copies.
The Canterbury Tales for 1948, 1949 (4 copies) and 1950 (2 copies).
Also a copy of the school history 1876 - 1946 and 1945 - 1951.
These belonged to my dear friends Virginia Tincher and Harlan Bonsett who graduated in 1950. I was a student in Ms. Tincher's class and she became my mentor as I pursued teaching. I taught mathematics for 34 years. I would share these with anyone who would have special interest in the school memorbilia.

Editor's Note: Please email the editors if you wish to ask Ms. Wilburn about these books. And please include the marker name in your email for reference. Thank you.

By Unknown., circa 1910
3. Central Normal College