Elliston in Montgomery County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fotheringay

By Kathy Walker, October 19, 2009
Inscription. Fotheringay was the home of George Hancock (1754-1820), a colonel in the Virginia Line during the Revolutionary War and aide-de-camp to Count Casimir Pulaski. He later served in both the Virginia House of Delegates and in the U.S. Congress, and was the father-in-law of explorer William Clark. Fotheringay, an elegant expressing of the Federal style, was built about 1796 with a steep mountain as a dramatic backdrop. Fotheringay's interior woodwork, particularly its chimneypieces and doorways, features delicately carved motifs copied from the pattern books of English architect William Pain.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K 67.)

Looking south on Route 11