Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Early Shockoe

By Bernard Fisher, October 25, 2009
Inscription. "We laid the foundation of two large cities, one at Shacco's, to be called Richmond." William Byrd II, 1733

"In those days the river was the road to town. Tobacco was boated down to Westham, seven miles above the falls, and then brought by land carriage to Shokoes." John F.D. Smythe, 1769

Shockoe is Richmond's oldest neighborhood. In the late 17th century, tobacco, furs, rum, and enslaved Africans were traded within blocks of here. In 1742, the town was no more than a fifth of a mile square, with 250 merchants, laborers, fishermen, and boatsmen.

Erected by Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk.

2. Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk
shouting distance of this marker); Kanawha Canal (about 300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Burnt District (about 300 feet away); Triple Crossing (about 300 feet away); George Washington’s Vision (about 300 feet away); James River & Kanawha Canal (about 400 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Richmond.

1. Richmond’s Historic Canal Walk. Venture Richmond (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

2. James River and Kanawha Canal Historic District. National Park Service (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Historic Shockoe Slip. (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
4. Shockoe Slip District. Historic Richmond Foundation (Submitted on October 31, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

3. Richmond Riverfront Canal Walk