San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

By Leticia A. Kohnen, October 19, 2006
1. State Historic Landmark #447 - Gubserville
Inscription. Named after Frank Gubser, a German immigrant and barber, Gubserville was an important stage, mail and teamster stop on the road between San Jose and Saratoga. Gubser served as the village's first and only postmaster, beginning July 5, 1882. Gubserville ceased to exist officially when the post office was discontinued on April 15, 1897.
Erected 1983 by State Department of Parks & Recreation, Alan R. & David R. Finn & Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, E. Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 447.)
Regarding Gubserville. No original buildings remain from this site.