Noblesville in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Conner Street Historic District

By M. Bowyer, April 7, 2006
Inscription. Hamilton County formed 1823. Noblesville platted 1823, selected county seat 1824, incorporated 1851. Located east of downtown commercial area; boundaries are Conner and Logan streets (east and west) and 10th and 17th streets (north and south). Listed in National Register of Historic Places 1999. Available railroad transportation after 1851 and discovery of natural gas (1887) helped town to grow. District was a significant neighborhood, including a mix of structures and styles of the middle-class and affluent citizens who were active in business, politics, and civic affairs of the town.

Erected 2005 by Indiana Historical Bureau and Noblesville Preservation Alliance. (Marker Number 29.2005.1.)

2. Side two of Conner Street Historic District
300 feet away, measured in a direct line); Grand Hotel (about 400 feet away); Heylmann Repository (about 400 feet away); Wainwright Trust Building (about 500 feet away); First National Bank (about 500 feet away). Click for a list of all markers in Noblesville.

More about this marker. A second identical marker is located at East Conner (State route 32) and 17th Streets.

By M. Bowyer, June 16, 2007
3. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
4. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
5. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
6. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
7. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
8. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
9. A house on Conner Street, in the historic district.
10. A house on Logan Street, in the historic district.
Logan Street has a cobblestone/brick road. There have been several battles in the city over replacing the cobblestone/brick with concrete painted to look like brick.