Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Birth of Bluegrass

By Kathy Walker, October 20, 2009
Inscription. In December 1945, Grand Ole Opry star Bill Monroe and his mandolin brought to the Ryman Auditorium stage a band that created a new American musical form. With the banjo style of Earl Scruggs and the guitar of Lester Flatt, the new musical genre became known at "Bluegrass." Augmented by the fiddle of Chubby Wise and the bass of Howard Watts (also known as Cedric Rainwater), this ensemble became known as "The Original Bluegrass Band," which became the prototype for groups that followed.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 209.)

Next to the Ryman Auditorium

3. National Register of Historic Places
This property has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior