Cincinnati in Hamilton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise and the Plum Street Temple

By William Fischer, Jr., October 31, 2009
Inscription.
This historic synagogue symbolizes the work of one of the most important figures in nineteenth-century American Jewry, Isaac Mayer Wise (1819-1900). The Bohemian-born rabbi's many achievements include the establishment of the Union of American Hebrew Congregations in 1873, Hebrew Union College in 1875, and the Central Conference of American Rabbis in 1889. Wise's leadership made Cincinnati a center for Reform Judaism in America. The Plum Street Temple, designed by Cincinnati architect James Keys Wilson and built in 1865-1866 for the B'nai Yeshurun congregation during Wise's tenure, is one of the best-preserved Moorish Revival buildings in the United States. It was designated as a National Historic Landmark in 1975.

Erected 2003 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 41-31.)

6. Plum Street Temple Entrance
7. Plum Street Temple