Richmond, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Southern Firepower

By Bernard Fisher, November 3, 2009
Inscription. This 6.4-inch Brooke rifled cannon represents one of the greatest sources of pride for the Confederacy. Named for its inventor, John Mercer Brooke, this type of gun was renowned for its superior range, accuracy and reliability over its smoothbore counterparts. Because of their effectiveness, Brooke’s guns were mounted inside many southern fortifications and were also used on board many Confederate warships. This example was cast at Richmond’s famous Tredegar Iron Works in July 1862, and was mounted within the James River defenses near Drewry’s Bluff. There it successfully guarded the river approaches to Richmond. It was capable of firing an 80-pound solid projectile more than four miles.

(sidebar)
John Mercer Brooke
The gun’s designer, John Mercer Brooke, was an inventor and Chief of Confederate Naval Ordnance. Brooke assisted in developing many of the South’s unique weapons, including submarines and torpedoes, and was instrumental in the design of the famous ironclad C.S.S. Virginia. He also prepared the first railroad-mounted artillery that was used at the Battle of Savage’s Station.

Erected by Richmond National Battlefield Park.

2. Civil War Visitor Center at Tredegar Iron Works
W. Marker is in Richmond, Virginia. Marker is on Tredegar Street 0.1 miles west of South 5th Street. Click for map. This marker is located outside the Civil War Visitor Center at Tredegar Iron Works. Marker is at or near this postal address: 470 Tredegar Street, Richmond VA 23219, United States of America.

More about this marker. On the lower left is a photograph carrying the caption, "A Confederate Brooke mounted along the James River. It was photographed in 1865."

On the right is a photograph of "John Mercer Brooke"

1. Civil War Visitor Center at Tredegar Iron Works. Richmond National Battlefield Park (Submitted on November 5, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
Apr 1865
3. Brooke gun (Made at Tredegar Iron Works) on James River above Dutch Gap Canal.
Confederate Battery on James River, Va., above Dutch Gap Canal. Brooke gun made at Tredegar Iron works. Miller vol. 5, p. 317. Library of Congress [LC-B815- 42]

2. The American Civil War Center at Historic Tredegar. (Submitted on November 5, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)
3. Commander John M. Brooke, Confederate States Navy, (1826-1906). Department of the Navy - Naval Historical Center (Submitted on November 5, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)

4. John Mercer Brooke 1826-1906. Civil War Artillery (Submitted on November 5, 2009, by Bernard Fisher of Mechanicsville, Virginia.)