Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Albertine Maxwell

By Tom Gillard, October 21, 2009
Inscription. Regarded as the symbol of dance in her adopted hometown of Nashville, Ellen Albertine Chaiser Maxwell (1902-96) operated the Albertine School of the Dance (1936-80). She had danced with Chicago Opera, Adolf Baum Dance Co., and Ruth St. Denis Dance Co. Founder and director of the Les Ballets Intimes with Nashville Ballet Society (1945-80), Maxwell was also a founding member of the Southeastern Regional Ballet Assn. (1955). Her studio in her home, 3325 West End, no longer stands.
Erected 2005 by the Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 122.)