Middletown in Middlesex County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)
Middletown World War II Monument

[inscribed on the tablet on back]
World War II
They made the Supreme Sacrifice
They gave their lives

Barone, Carmelo A. Bartolotta, Settino F. Bensenhaver, John E. Bergendahl, John R. Boscarino, Nicholas Brainerd, Warren E. Brown, Bernard F. Cannata, Emanuel S. Carlson, Vincent M. Ciccarello, Sebastian F. Clark, John Coleman, Robert F. Conroy, Lawrence J. Cygandski, Joseph J. Czaja, Jerone J. Davis, Lewis Alcott Demeris, Claude J. DiMauro, Lucio J. Dobrinski, Stanley F. Doyle, William E. Ducki, Stanley H. Dunn, George J. Dybick, John C. Eastman, Robert M. Erlick, Joseph Z. Faggione, Salvatore S. Ferree, Arnold S. Ferrigno, Louis D. Formica, Constantine V. Fortuna, Nicholas Fox, Everett E. Freckleton, Harold Fuchs, George I. Gadzinski, Edmund B. Gadzinski, Julian S. Garofalo, Joseph S. Going, Arthur P. Harvey, Forrest F. Hilliker, William J. Jacobs, Law G. Jones, John B. Karpe, John J. Kelley, Charles H. Konopka, Frank P. Kot, Joseph Krajewski,

2. The Plaque on the Back of the Monument

Thaddeus Kuczek, Fred J. LaBella, Alphonse J. Lastrina, Frank Leary, Albert E. Lentini, Alfred C. Lessie, Carl Malone, Nestor J. Maloney, George F. Matteo, James D. Mayall, Charles J. Mekrut, Fred F. Milardo, James P. Milardo, Sebastian T. Mozdzierz, Henry J. Murphy, William C. Neville, Robert P. Offsiank, George E. Pitruzzello, Salvatore Plude, Raymond D. Raferty, Joseph P. Ragusa, Paul M. Ribera, Paul P. Ripley, Samuel E. Roguski, William A.J. Rubino, Louis Ruffino, Louis J. Sanders, Howard A. Sandstrom, Joseph H. Santostefano, Sebastian F. Satterfield, Clifford R. Scanlon, Robert J. Schram, Harry E. Jr. Shapiro, Milton M. Schultz, Norman D. Sledzik, Anthony S. Smigel, Stanley A. Spada, Salvatore J. Stephens, Russell C. Jr. Stevens, Marshall L. Stielau, Edward W. Shubert, Donald S. Tomassi, Peter J. Turner, Edward H. Walsh, John T. Whitley, John E. Williams, James H. Wilson, Frederick J. Wolak, Flavius L. Zabicki, Myron J. Bak, Stanley J. Egeter, George E., Jr. Young, Frederick A.

They Shall Never Grow Old Their Names Liveth Forever

3. Middletown World War II Monument

(Connecticut Route 66) and Veterans Way, on the right when traveling east on Washington Street. Click for map. Marker is in this post office area: Middletown CT 06457, United States of America.

4. Middletown World War II Monument
[ back ]