Shelby Springs in Shelby County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)
Shelby Springs Confederate Cemetery
"Old Soldiers Grave Yard"

By Tim Carr, November 6, 2009

Inscription. The Confederate Army established a soldier's home and hospital here (1863-1865) as a part of the CSA Camp Winn Training Site. Father Leray and the Sisters of Mercy staffed the hospital after fleeing Civil War destruction in Vicksburg, MS. They brought with them by train many wounded and sick Confederate soldiers. This existing public cemetery was expanded fro those soldiers who died of battle wounds and illnesses. Civilian burials continued until 1921.

Rest In Eternal Peace.

Listed on the Alabama Historic Cemetery Register

Erected by Alabama Historical Commission / The Shelby County Historical Society, Inc.

By Tim Carr

1. History of Shelby Springs. (Submitted on November 7, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)
2. Census Of Shelby Springs Cemetery. (Submitted on November 7, 2009, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.)

3. Shelby Springs Confederate Cemetery

4. Shelby Springs Confederate Cemetery