Douglas in Coffee County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coffee County

By Mike Stroud, 2009
Inscription. Coffee county was created by an act of the Georgia legislature Feb. 9, 1854, and made up of portions of Clinch, Ware, Irwin and Telfair counties. Named for Gen. John Coffee, of Telfair county, noted as an Indian fighter, planter and Congressman. First county officers were B.H. Tanner, Sheriff; Whittington S. Moore, Clerk of Superior and Inferior Courts; Thomas Mobley, Ordinary; John W. Matchet, Tax Receiver; James R. Smith, Tax Collector; Sim Parker, Coroner, and Mr. Carver, Surveyor. First Inferior Court Justices were Mark Lott Jr., Joel Lott, Alexander Mobley, Hardy Hall and Elijah Pickren.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 034-1A.)

By Mike Stroud, November 8, 2009
2. Coffee County Marker, at right , and Courthouse

1. John Coffee, Wikipedia entry. He and Andrew Jackson had been partners in Nashville merchandising (Submitted on November 9, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. New Georgia Encyclopedia - Coffee County. is in the wiregrass region of south central Georgia, so called because of the predominance of wiregrass, which grows among the Georgia pines, especially in the Lower Coastal Plain. (Submitted on November 9, 2009, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Coffee County Courthouse ,Douglas Lions Club Armed Forces Memorial
World War I, World War II, Korea, Vietnam